Online Form of Railway Recruitment Board RRB Technician CEN 02/2024 for 9144 Post

The Railway Recruitment Board RRB releases a detailed Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III job notification 2024 on its official website , You can get the latest govt jobs notifications about the Railway Recruitment BoardRRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III exam 2024 through the below summary.

Railway Recruitment Board RRB Recruitment 2024

Online Form of Railway Recruitment Board RRB Technician CEN 02/2024 for 9144 Post logo
Updated On 14 March 2024

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Exam Summary

The Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Exam welcomed applications for eligible candidates, with the application window open from Mar 9, 2024 to Apr 8, 2024. The online application mode of the exam aimed to fill multiple Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III vacancies. Aspirants were advised to carefully review the official advertisement for essential details such as eligibility criteria, age limits, selection process, syllabus, pay scale, and other pertinent information before applying.

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Recruitment Details

Recruiter Name Railway Recruitment Board - RRB
Post Name Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III
Category Railways
Salary NA
Number Of Vacancies 9144
Mode Of Application Online
Official Website Click Here
Application Closing Date Apr 8, 2024
Last Date For Fee Payment Apr 8, 2024

RRB 2024 Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Exam Dates

The online registration has been released along with Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Notification 2024. Aspiring candidates of Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III apply online from Mar 9, 2024 to Apr 8, 2024. As per the new vacancy 2024, the Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Exam Dates have been updated below.

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Exam Dates

Online Registration Starts Mar 9, 2024
Online Registration Ends Apr 8, 2024
RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Admit Card 2024 Will Update Soon
Correction / Modified Form Apr 9, 2024

RRB Recruitment Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Vacancy Details

You need to check the eligibility criteria carefully before applying the application form for any post, if your profile is not matching with requirement then kindly do not apply as your application form will not be approved.

S.NoPost NameNo. of VacanciesRailway RRB Technician Eligibility 2024
1Technician Grade 1 Signal1092Bachelor Degree of Science in Physics / Electronics / Computer Science / Information Technology / Instrumentation OR
B.SC in a Combination  of Any Sub Stream of Physics / Electronics / Computer Science / IT / Instrumentation OR
BE / B.Tech  / 3 Year Engineering Polytechnic Diploma in Above Basic Stream.
2Technical Grade 3 (Blacksmith / Bridge / Carriage and Wagon / Crane Driver / Diesel Electrical / Diesel Mechanical / Electrical / Electrical / TRS / EMU / Fitter / Permanent Way / Refrigeration and AC / Riveter / S&T / Track Machine / Turner / Welder) 8052For S&T Trade : 10+2 with Physics and Math OR Class 10th with ITI Certificate from NCVT / SCVT
For Other Trade : Class 10th with ITI Certificate from NCVT / SCVT in Related Trade / Branch.

Category Wise Details :

S.NoRRB NamePostGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
1RRB Ahmedabad WRTechnician Grade I Signal380419100374
Technician  Grade III299701739946687
2RRB Ajmer NWRTechnician Grade I Signal320518100469
Technician  Grade III209561065824453
3RRB Bangalore SWRTechnician Grade I Signal220408070344
Technician Grade III460820141098
4RRB Bhopal WCR / WRTechnician Grade I Signal360720110579
Technician  Grade III20832655216373
5RRB Bhubaneswar ECORTechnician Grade I Signal050100030212
Technician  Grade III5118271913138
6RRB Bilaspur CR / SECRTechnician Grade I Signal450924110695
Technician Grade III3656718810145766
7RRB Chandigarh NRTechnician Grade I Signal100306040225
Technician Grade III370922130586
8RRB Chennai SRTechnician Grade I Signal220512070248
Technician Grade III3249418811564785
9RRB Gorakhpur NERTechnician Grade I  Signal260616070459
Technician Grade III5718392012146
10RRB Guwahati NFRTechnician Grade I Signal060204030116
Technician Grade III240621689147608
11RRB Jammu and Srinagar NRTechnician Grade I Signal140409050335
Technician  Grade III10823703817256
12RRB Kolkata ER / SERTechnician Grade I Signal340520100574
Technician Grade III18355826745432
13RRB Malda ER / SERTechnician Grade I Signal080105020117
Technician Grade III12932502621258
14RRB Mumbai SCR / WR / CRTechnician Grade I Signal6810422111152
Technician Grade III465128313147791132
15RRB Muzaffarpur ECRTechnician Grade I Signal030003010108
Technician Grade III5109181314105
16RRB Patna ECRTechnician Grade I Signal000100000001
Technician Grade III7628573722220
17RRB Prayagraj NCR / NRTechnician Grade I Signal6116291510131
Technician  Grade III11923331418207
18RRB Ranchi SERTechnician Grade I Signal130308040129
Technician Grade III12730904925321
19RRB Secunderabad ECOR / SCRTechnician Grade I Signal380518100576
Technician  Grade III272761569371668
20RRB Siliuguri NFRTechnician Grade I Signal080105030118
Technician Grade III270816090565
21RRB Thiruvanathapuram SRTechnician Grade I Signal140306040330
Technician  Grade III8927305250248
22Total PostTechnician Grade I Signal50395272148731092
Technician Grade III3482873191111276498052

Note: Check the official notification to get detailed information regarding eligibility criteria.

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 online application is given below. Submission of the application fee does not guarantee selection. And, if the fee once paid will not be refunded on any account.

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III 2024 Fee Structure

General / OBC / EWS RS. 500/-
SC / ST / PH RS. 250/-
All Category Female RS. 250/-

RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Age Limit

The age limit of aspirants for Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III recruitment 2024 is noted below. There is age relaxation as per the Railway Recruitment Board ( RRB ) Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Recruitment Rules.

Minimum Age 18 Years
Maximum Age for Technician Grade III 33 Years
Maximum Age for Technician Grade I Signal 36 Years

Important Links

Apply Online Apply Now
Download Notification Official Notification
Admit Card Will update soon

Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III Frequently Asked Questions

Ans. The start date for the RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III application process is Mar 9, 2024.

Ans. The last date to apply for RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III recruitment is Apr 8, 2024. Applicants are strongly advised to submit their applications online before the last date.

Ans. The age limit for aspirants applying for RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III position is Minimum Age is 18 Years, Maximum Age for Technician Grade III is 33 Years, Maximum Age for Technician Grade I Signal is 36 Years

Ans. The official website to apply for RRB Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III recruitment is http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,1244.

Ans. The number of vacancies for RRB recruiting for Technician Grade I Signal & Technical Grade III is 9144 vacancies.